Are you asking for help with the original question, posted in 2020? I was able to import the original .laz file into a TBC v5.81 file, set up for NAD83(2011) UTM Zone 14N. The point cloud places itself west of Austin Texas, USA.
Below is the LASInfo result for that LAZ file:
M:\tbdoland\Equipment Data\Scanner\LAStools\bin>lasinfo.exe -i usgs*.laz
lasinfo (230330) report for 'usgs18-70cm_14RMU995660.laz'
reporting all LAS header entries:
file signature: 'LASF'
file source ID: 0
global_encoding: 17
project ID GUID data 1-4: 4D72BE80-024A-4A28-0000-000000000000
version major.minor: 1.4
system identifier: 'NIIRS10'
generating software: 'GeoCue LAS Updater'
file creation day/year: 284/2018
header size: 375
offset to point data: 1493
number var. length records: 3
point data format: 6
point data record length: 30
number of point records: 0
number of points by return: 0 0 0 0 0
scale factor x y z: 0.01 0.01 0.01
offset x y z: 0 0 0
min x y z: 499500.00 3366000.00 585.03
max x y z: 500999.99 3367499.99 731.48
start of waveform data packet record: 0
start of first extended variable length record: 0
number of extended_variable length records: 0
extended number of point records: 14075116
extended number of points by return: 8573506 3652361 1452112 345782 47061 4050 230 13 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
variable length header record 1 of 3:
reserved 0
user ID 'LASF_Projection'
record ID 2112
length after header 918
description 'OGC WKT Coordinate System'
WKT OGC COORDINATE SYSTEM:
COMPD_CS["NAD83(2011) / UTM zone 14N + NAVD88 height - Geoid12B (metre)",PROJCS["NAD83(2011) / UTM zone 14N",GEOGCS["NAD83(2011)",DATUM["NAD83_National_Spatial_Reference_System_2011",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","1116"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6318"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",-99],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AXIS["Easting",EAST],AXIS["Northing",NORTH],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6343"]],VERT_CS["NAVD88 height - Geoid12B (metre)",VERT_DATUM["North American Vertical Datum 1988",2005,AUTHORITY["EPSG","5103"]],UNIT["metre",1],AXIS["Gravity-related height",UP],AUTHORITY["EPSG","5703"]]]
variable length header record 2 of 3:
reserved 0
user ID 'NIIRS10'
record ID 4
length after header 10
description 'NIIRS10 Timestamp'
variable length header record 3 of 3:
reserved 0
user ID 'NIIRS10'
record ID 1
length after header 26
description 'NIIRS10 Tile Index'
the header is followed by 2 user-defined bytes
LASzip compression (version 3.3r1 c3 50000): POINT14 3
reporting minimum and maximum for all LAS point record entries ...
X 49950000 50099999
Y 336600000 336749999
Z 58503 73148
intensity 16514 65535
return_number 1 7
number_of_returns 1 7
edge_of_flight_line 0 1
scan_direction_flag 0 0
classification 1 7
scan_angle_rank -12 30
user_data 54 55
point_source_ID 474 475
gps_time 200699460.339842 200699888.123246
extended_return_number 1 9
extended_number_of_returns 1 9
extended_classification 1 7
extended_scan_angle -2000 5000
extended_scanner_channel 1 2
number of first returns: 8573506
number of intermediate returns: 1849498
number of last returns: 8572762
number of single returns: 4920650
overview over extended number of returns of given pulse: 4920650 4400409 3319382 1195019 215074 22954 1523 96 9 0 0 0 0 0 0
histogram of classification of points:
8271073 unclassified (1)
5804030 ground (2)
13 noise (7)
+-> flagged as withheld: 985270
+---> 985270 of those are unclassified (1)
+-> flagged as extended overlap: 3397448
+---> 2440081 of those are unclassified (1)
+---> 957367 of those are ground (2)
M:\tbdoland\Equipment Data\Scanner\LAStools\bin>
------------------------------
Dave Olander
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 04-17-2023 09:05
From: Diego Mendes
Subject: Error importing Lidar laz file
Would you help me? I try to export a .LAZ file For the program the same date, it only happens with LAZ files
------------------------------
[Diego] [Mendes]
[Analista suporte]
[stefanini]
[Ariquemes] [RO]
Original Message:
Sent: 03-19-2021 08:29
From: Dave Olander
Subject: Error importing Lidar laz file
If there is a version problem, I think you can use las2las.exe to modify the files. las2las.exe and laszip.exe were my 2 favorite applications in the LAS Tools suite. When exporting scan data, I intentionally kept my versions lower so that I didn't encounter compatibility issues. Generally, I stuck to version 1.1 or 1.2, depending upon whether I had RGB included. I never used them to convert from one version to another, but I'm pretty sure it can do that. Also, the GUI is shown above, but I preferred to use the command line.
laz is a very effective format to store and use lidar/scan files. The .laz file is about 1/7 the size of the .las file it was created from and because these data sets tend to be very large, it equates to a significant reduction in storage required and download times. Most software can use .laz natively. I found that in using RiProcess, TBC, Microstation/TopoDOT and Civil3D, that there was rarely a reason to convert back to .las.
------------------------------
Dave Olander
Original Message:
Sent: 03-18-2021 07:24
From: John Whidden
Subject: Error importing Lidar laz file
You need to unzip the LAZ and convert it to a LAS file, there are free programs available online like the one pictured above.
It is a bit clunky but it does work once you figure it out.
Hope this helps.
------------------------------
John Whidden
Original Message:
Sent: 09-23-2020 06:04
From: Thomas Tomsu
Subject: Error importing Lidar laz file
Dropbox - usgs18-70cm_14RMU995660.laz - Simplify your life
Trying to import a laz file into TBC 5.32, but keep getting this error:
It imports into Autodesk Recap just fine and I can export an e57 file and bring into TBC without any issues. I have checked several lidar files from the same source (TNRIS) and I get the error on the newer lidar's (2019) and not the old ones (2015). I know the old point clouds are version 1.2 and the new ones are 1.4. Does TBC not know how to handle the newest version of las/laz?
I also checked the file on 5.30 and get the same error.
Tommy