Hi Nicole,
I really appreciate you taking the time to submit this solution. I thought for sure this was going to solve it because most of our DCs have a special, trimmed geoid model loaded and we have to reassign the model on import.
However, I did some testing today and confirmed that no matter what I do with the Geoid settings the Convert As-Staked Point function remains disabled. I had everything set such that TBC did not flag the imported JOB file as having a mismatched Geoid at all to no avail.
I do feel like you're on to something though with there being a mismatch in the project coordinate system vs. the imported JOB file.
One thing worth mentioning: if we export a *.DC file from Trimble Access it will import into TBC without issue. However, the DC file format does not support As-staked points so the issue is moot. This is not a desirable workaround, however, because we can't run certain reports and there are numerous issues with things like resections when you "dumb down" your project to a DC file.
I would really like to have someone from Trimble to share their input on this. I wish this was covered in the Help files!