Since it's been a while, and it has been coming up for me recently...
Has there been any fixes for this aside from re-typing the labels? I have a project with 20 different alignments with miles of total length.
Retyping would not be an effective solution. Project is in International foot, brought in DGN through Import prompt.
------------------------------
Tylor Foster
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 08-29-2019 08:17
From: Alan Sharp
Subject: Re: Corridor Station Labels
Is this a US Foot or International Foot job?
I have seen this when the data provided was in International Foot and I have the project set to US Foot and I did a convert Units - What you may find is that the displayed station is to 2DP but at 3 or 4DP (DP = Decimal Place) the station is not exact (try changing the Project Setting to display 4 DP on Stations) and then look at your Station Labeling set up, and specifically type in the value 100.00 - sometimes I have seen this get copied or snapped or units converted from something that had a station value that at 3DP was off by a little bit (and it happens when you convert units or something like that) - you don't see it because it is in the 3rd or 4th decimal place that is not displayed to you by default and that then on large station numbers causes this issue. So you are labelling at intervals of 100.001 for example which when you get up into the thousands starts to become a noticeable shift
Let me know if this answers the question
Alan