I am working with Catalyst DA2 using the premium corrections facility.
Undoubtedly, it is a far better device than Catalyst DA1.
I noticed the following and would like anyone to comment or show me the way around.
We have a local Augmentation service called AbuDhabi Geodetic Reference System (ADGRS) for short which provides corrections on NTRIP.
I used DA2 to measure known points with this (ADGRS) correction service and got results close to a few Centimeters in N, E and Z. I have a Site Calibration done and applying the same here.
I used DA2 to measure the same points with Trimble Correction Hub (TCH). There was a shift of about 70Cm in N and E and about 30m in Z. I suppose the Z variation is coming from the Geoidal undulation and a translation correction for a small are of a few Square Kilometer is in order.
I tried to do a "Site Calibration" using the TCH and the results were very bad. I attach an Excel file showing these differences.
Could some one educate me as to how I can get results similar to ADGRS using the TCH.
Thanks.
------------------------------
Giri Muthyas
------------------------------