Hi Anna,
Per our direct messages I'm glad you were able to resolve this through updating TMM and setting the GNSS output manually to the required reference frame. I'll close this thread now.
Best regards,
------------------------------
Mark Kellaway
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 07-24-2023 13:17
From: Anna Peters
Subject: Da2 Recievers and Field Maps Discrepancies between TDC600 and iPhone SE
This is the only log file I was able to send through.
------------------------------
Anna Peters
Original Message:
Sent: 07-24-2023 13:03
From: Anna Peters
Subject: Da2 Recievers and Field Maps Discrepancies between TDC600 and iPhone SE
Hello,
Sorry it took me a while to get back to you. I have tried to send the log files but it never comes through to my email! I did try switching both devices and have come up with the same result when pairing the recievers to each device.
------------------------------
Anna Peters
Original Message:
Sent: 05-01-2023 14:56
From: Mark Kellaway
Subject: Da2 Recievers and Field Maps Discrepancies between TDC600 and iPhone SE
Hi Anna,
A constant offset in one direction would imply a coordinate system mismatch. Could you please run TMM on each device without Field Maps, connect to the receiver, then share the log file from each device (About menu, Send Log File). Please feel free to share these with me directly rather than in the thread.
Best regards,
------------------------------
Mark Kellaway
Original Message:
Sent: 04-28-2023 10:22
From: Anna Peters
Subject: Da2 Recievers and Field Maps Discrepancies between TDC600 and iPhone SE
Hello,
We hace two DA2 units paired iwth a TDC600 and an iPhone SE. I have all of the settings in Trimble Mobile Manager and Field Maps set up the same and they both have a CAT30 subscription. However, I notice that the TDC600 set up seems pretty spot on with the location, but when I test out the iPhone set up on the exact same location, it seems to be 3-4 feet off in the same direction every time.
Trimble Mobile Manager GNSS Configuration:
iPhone :
Frame - NAD83(2011) (EPOCH:2010) - Have tried Auto but it's the same.
Geiod - GEOID18(Conus)
TDC600
Frame - NAD83(2011) - Have tried Auto but it's the same.
Geiod - GEOID18(Conus)
Field Maps Location Profiles on both Units:
GNSS CS = GCS NAD 1983 2011
Map CS = WGS 1984 Web Mercator Auxillary Sphere
We are alsdo using the exact same maps on both units.
Any help would be appreciated!
------------------------------
Anna Peters
------------------------------