"Offsets" in data as you've observed are typically the result of differences in datum. Please confirm the datum of the brass cap and the datum of the collected data. Without knowing your method of collection with Catalyst, it's difficult to say what the correct configuration should be.
However, start in TMM and verify the "GNSS Output" datum selection. The default is "Auto" which will choose the most appropriate local datum for your geography. Choosing "Select from list" will allow you to specify the output datum - allowing you explicitly match the datum of your brass caps.
------------------------------
Dan Colbert
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 02-24-2023 01:44
From: Matthew Morris
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
Hi. Can you provide additional information (and TMM logs) indicating what you expect the orthometric height value to be and what you are getting?
------------------------------
Matthew Morris
Original Message:
Sent: 02-22-2023 12:01
From: IT WASA
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
The update was installed now I am seeing the orthometric heigh but the accuracy seems to be off when data is captured. any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
------------------------------
IT WASA
Original Message:
Sent: 02-08-2023 10:50
From: Matthew Morris
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
Hi @IT WASA. We released a new version of TMM in which we expect this issue to be resolved. Are you able to test with v3.0.6.1379 and let us know if it's fixed? Thanks.
------------------------------
Matthew Morris
Original Message:
Sent: 01-20-2023 08:10
From: IT WASA
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
@Matthew Morris any updates on this issue.. re TMM 3.0.2
------------------------------
IT WASA
Original Message:
Sent: 01-10-2023 12:50
From: Matthew Morris
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
@IT WASA Can you confirm what version of TMM you are using?
------------------------------
Matthew Morris
Original Message:
Sent: 01-10-2023 07:55
From: IT WASA
Subject: No Orthometric (MSL) values in TMM
I am having an issue with detecting MSL values in TMM, with the intention of capturing elevations using collector and fieldmaps. I have attempted to configure TMM, but to no avail.
------------------------------
IT WASA
------------------------------