Daniel,
Do be careful with your workflow. Not to preach, but I've been in the datum trenches so long and have fought my way out of shifted data so many times its impossible to count.
Uncorrected data, or WAAS data (typically) is in ITR2014. A CORS station, when holding "use reference position from base file" is in NAD83 2011. Treat the same shapefile with no PRJ, assigning both as WGS84, then "shifting" in ESRI to what you want just made the wrong assumption on B., and fighting your way back out is nigh impossible.
Occupy survey control - super easy with OPUS share. Do it yourself - your method and you'll see the datum shift. the Geo7x precision in the open is subfoot, so a typical "shift is 4 times that error.
good luck.
------------------------------
Joel Cusick
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 05-26-2022 10:11
From: Daniel Plante
Subject: Pathfinder Office - ESRI projection files?
This is the way im working.
I open the .SSF file from my Geo 7X in Pathfinder office. I correct (or not) the .SSF file. With the .SSF or the .COR file, I export it in ESRI format.
The result is that I have a shapefile without a .prj file.
I open the shapefile in ArcGis and i define the projection WGS84.prj and it works. After that, if needed, I can project the shapefile in any other projection.
------------------------------
Daniel Plante
Original Message:
Sent: 03-23-2022 19:15
From: Mark Peters
Subject: Pathfinder Office - ESRI projection files?
Hi,
This will be a dumb question for most I am sure, but could someone please point me in the right direction of where the ESRI projection files need to be placed in order for them to be found when exporting an ESRI Shapefile from Pathfinder Office? I have a folder containing 75 ESRI Projection files for New Zealand.
Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Regards,
Mark Peters
------------------------------
Mark Peters
------------------------------