Quote "I'm starting to get the impression that it is a calibration issue. In the compass app the compass disturbance is high and in the red. I have tried to run a full calibration however I cannot get a tone and it wont allow me to finish a full ration step."
Compass calibration will only affect positions captured using Distance / Bearing Offset workflows (typically using the Laser Rangefinder accessory), compass calibration will not make any difference to GNSS positions - unless you are using LASER, don't bother trying magnetic calibration, it won't affect anything (unless you're trying to use the compass to find a known feature)!
------------------------------
Norman Smart
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 12-12-2023 06:19
From: Patrick Pegnato
Subject: GNNS position on handheld does not correspond to position in field.
Hey John,
the coordinate system/datum nominated is as follows:
Zone: Pennsylvania North 3701
Datum: NADCON (Conus)
pretty sure this is the correct coordinate system considering the background files won't upload if the Zone changed.
looking into it further i'm starting to get the impression that it is a calibration issue. In the compass app the compass disturbance is high and in the red. I have tried to run a full calibration however I cannot get a tone and it wont allow me to finish a full ration step.
attached are the background files.
Thanks for the help!
Original Message:
Sent: 12/11/2023 11:07:00 PM
From: John Winkler
Subject: RE: GNNS position on handheld does not correspond to position in field.
Hello Patrick,
This could be a coordinate system/datum vs background file calibration issue.
What do you have configured in TerraSync - Setup - Coordinate System?
And what kind of background file have you loaded and how was it calibrated?
If you wished I could have a look at the background file for you.
Cheers
------------------------------
John Winkler
Original Message:
Sent: 12-11-2023 15:29
From: Patrick Pegnato
Subject: GNNS position on handheld does not correspond to position in field.
Hello,<o:p></o:p>
Having an issue with the Trimble Geo7x where the GNSS location on the screen does not correspond to the position in the field. Moreover, I have selected a background file of a property boundary which appears on the screen. However, the GNSS position appears 6 miles away from the property boundary I am standing on. I am unsure of the issue but believe updates may be necessary? Currently the handheld is running the following.<o:p></o:p>
Terresync<o:p></o:p>
Version 5.70<o:p></o:p>
Geo7x handheld<o:p></o:p>
Firmware: 6.7.16 (64960)<o:p></o:p>
GNSS <o:p></o:p>
Firmware: v4.12.2<o:p></o:p>
Any help is appreciated.
------------------------------
Patrick Pegnato
------------------------------