I'm new to TBC and the GIS module, so please bear with me...
I am having a difficult time creating an fxl file that looks like my enterprise GIS database using TBC and the GIS module. The database is served on ArcGIS Server 10.5 and contains stand-alone feature classes as well as a versioned feature dataset (14 features classes inside of it) with global IDs. Currently using TBC version 3.82.
To generate the fxl I do the following:
1. Using the GIS Connection Manager I connect to the SDE database
2. I then Get GIS Schema using the Feature Definition toolset
*At this point, everything seems to have been read properly. All feature classes and subtypes are present and checked on
3. I provide a brief description and output fxl file name
4. Export to FXL with a check to open Feature Def Manager after export
When the Feature Definition Manager opens, I see one category called 'unknown' that contains my two stand-alone feature classes. However, the feature dataset and it's contents are not present at all.
I feel like this might be coming from versioning issues. If I create a file gdb with the exact same data\schema and go through this process, everything comes over fine. I tried this on another versioned enterprise database as well. Everything was fine there.
So I'm scratching my head as to why this one database is having issues. I'm sure I don't even know what questions to ask myself. Any considerations or thoughts on what I might be doing wrong are very much appreciated. Thank you!