Thanks for pointing that out Zach. I can now see there is a huge amount of underlying detailed information that is already processed and available on an epoch-by-epoch basis, but surprisingly it's not applied, or easily able to be rolled up, to the overlying trajectory points.
For example, I've recorded 5 points of interest in the field and simply want the coordinates and horizontal & vertical precisions for each. But this is not available. However, by saying No to Continuous as Trajectory I can see underlying these points are 530 epoch vectors, and each and every one of these does have the precisions plus more. But there is no easy way to relate the vector information to the 5 points.
In TBC I can sort, slice and dice and select whatever range of precision of vectors I want. But to do anything further then becomes manual and excruciating. The vectors can be linked to each of the 5 points by timestamp, and for each group in a spreadsheet I can average and even attempt to apply crude weighting formulas. But as expected every attempt results in the coordinates varying, and all of these coordinates are different to the coordinates provided by selecting yes for continuous as trajectory and it's not clear which are better or worse.
None of the Trajectory, or manually averaged and migrating Vector points, is giving me the precisions.
So at this stage it appears there is no option but to continue SSF processing in PFO.
It would be good if Trimble could acknowledge and confirm when this is going to be addressed in TBC?
------------------------------
John Winkler
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 12-29-2022 08:32
From: Zach Edwards
Subject: Import receiver type Geo7Xcm & SSF point precisions
John,
I believe it's a typo. I see this behavior as well. The baseline processing still works properly. Regarding the GNSS metadata (specifically RMS), that is a weakness that I have brought up to Trimble. Like you said, the engine is different in PFO versus TBC so the GNSS metadata are not stored when processing is set to store Continuous as trajectory in the processing options. If you set that option to no and process, you can at least get GNSS metadata from the vectors from each epoch. You can export and then average the epochs to get your final points with metadata. It's definitely more involved but it's the only way that I know how to get this done.
------------------------------
Zach Edwards
Original Message:
Sent: 12-28-2022 00:05
From: John Winkler
Subject: Import receiver type Geo7Xcm & SSF point precisions
When importing a Geo7Xcm SSF file the receiver type is defaulting to Geo7Hcm, presumably because the only other alternative in the drop-down list is Geo7X and no option is present for Geo7Xcm.
This creates potential confusion and traceability issues and I'm also wondering if there could also be resultant disadvantages in the post-processing. How can the functionality for Geo7Xcm be added?
And how can the estimated precisions for embedded points in the SSF file be obtained in similar way that PFO would readily report these out of post processing? I understand the survey strategy behind the TBC processing engine is different but everything needed is there in the file begging to come out. Leaving lines aside as trajectories is fine, but for points the requirement is similar.
Thanks
------------------------------
John Winkler
------------------------------